Moving from Reno, NV to San Francisco, CA

Relocating between Reno, NV and San Francisco, CA is a 244 mi drive — 5h 17m on open road, longer with stops. A move of this length usually shifts more than the commute: BEA RPP, Zillow ZHVI, and Census household stats can all diverge. This comparison assembles them from the current federal releases.

244 mi · 5h 17m by car · CA → NV

COL +14.5% Home values +138.9% Δ +1.7°F annual Δ -29.7" snow

What this move changes most

  • Most of the cost step-up is in shelter: ZHVI runs 138.9% above Reno while the overall price level only moves 14.5%. Non-housing categories (groceries, services) are closer to U.S. average.
  • Median household income climbs 80.3% while overall cost of living only moves 14.5% higher — San Francisco offers a real wage gain at the median on ACS 2023 / BEA RPP 2024.
  • Winter infrastructure stops mattering: Reno averages 29.7 in of annual snowfall, San Francisco under an inch. Snow tires, chains, and most winter gear can largely stay in storage.
  • Crossing into California with a meaningful wage step: BLS OEWS puts the San Francisco MSA median wage at $72,050 versus $47,540 in the Reno MSA. Combine with the state tax lines below when comparing take-home pay.

Distance & route

Driving
244 mi
Drive time
5h 17m
States
2
Fuel (25 mpg)
10 gal
Route throughCA → NV
Primary highwaysI 80, CA 37, NV 659
Major cities en routeSanta Rosa, Richmond, Vallejo, Berkeley, Oakland

Route via OSRM driving profile. Actual time varies with traffic and season.

Typical moving cost: Reno → San Francisco

Service typeTypical rangeTypical timing
DIY rental truck $400 – $1.2k
Portable container $800 – $2.2k 2–5 days in transit
Full-service movers $1.8k – $5.5k 1–4 days delivery window

Ranges above reflect industry-aggregate quotes for a mid-range move (244 mi). Household size, access, season, and accessorial services shift the final number within the range.

  • DIY rental truck: One-way truck rental including base rate, estimated fuel, and per-mile surcharges. Drop-off fees vary by destination metro.
  • Portable container: Regional container move between adjoining or nearby states. Monthly storage extra if not unloaded promptly.
  • Full-service movers: Interstate full-service move at regional distance. Binding or not-to-exceed quotes available on request.

Expect 20–30% higher quotes between Memorial Day and Labor Day (peak season) across all service types. October through April is the low-rate window.

Ranges reflect industry-aggregate quotes (U-Haul, Penske, PODS, U-Pack, Allied, Mayflower, North American, HireAHelper), reviewed 2026. Actual pricing depends on season, household size, access, and accessorial services; always collect binding or not-to-exceed quotes from licensed carriers.

Cost of living

RenoSan FranciscoU.S. avg
All items (RPP)101.014115.613100.0
Rents89.274172.585100.0
Goods96.271108.465100.0
Services123.478194.718100.0

Overall prices come in 14.5% above Reno — 101.014 → 115.613 on the BEA RPP.

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities (MSA-level · MSA-level); 2024.

Housing prices

Reno — typical home
$567,857
San Francisco — typical home
$1,356,662
Reno — typical rent
$1,856/mo
San Francisco — typical rent
$3,958/mo

14.5% jump on the typical home value — a meaningful shift in monthly mortgage math.

YoY change: Reno -0.4%, San Francisco +5.0%. Snapshot: 2026-03. Data provided by Zillow.

Climate

1991–2020 normalsRenoSan Francisco
Annual avg temperature55°F56°F
January avg low27°F46°F
July avg high93°F62°F
Annual snowfall29.7"0.0"
Annual precipitation8.1"20.6"

No material annual-average temperature gap; seasonal extremes may still differ.

Effectively snow-free year in San Francisco — NOAA normals show near-zero annual snowfall.

Source: NOAA U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (stations: RENO WFO, NV US, SAN FRANCISCO OCEANSIDE, CA US).

Demographics

ACS 5-year 2023RenoSan Francisco
Population268,959836,321
Median household income$78,448$141,446
Median age37.339.7
Bachelor's degree or higher21.4%35.1%
Avg household size2.42.31

Expect median household income to rise 14.5% — $78,448 → $141,446 per ACS 5-year estimates (2023).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023.

Jobs & wages

Reno MSA — median wage
$47,540
San Francisco MSA — median wage
$72,050
Reno MSA — employment
254,100
San Francisco MSA — employment
2,422,210

Top occupations in San Francisco MSA

OccupationEmploymentMedian wage
Office and Administrative Support Occupations 244,380 $59,630
Management Occupations 237,070 $171,350
Business and Financial Operations Occupations 211,250 $104,950
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations 194,040 $39,200
Sales and Related Occupations 183,930 $49,390

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics.

Moving between Nevada and California

Nevada income tax
no state income tax
California income tax
13.3% top marginal
California license/registration
10 days

State income-tax top marginal rates are from the Tax Foundation, updated annually. California requires new residents to transfer driver license and vehicle registration within 10 days of establishing residency. Consult a tax professional for your specific filing situation — state tax treatment depends on residency, sourcing, and reciprocity agreements.

Best time to move

Moving companies typically charge 20–30% more between Memorial Day and Labor Day (peak season). October through April offers the lowest rates and better mover availability.

To avoid mid-semester school transfers, most U.S. families schedule moves between mid-June and mid-August. Public school calendars typically run late August or early September through late May or early June.

Winter driving along this route

  • Donner Pass (I-80) and Tejon Pass (I-5 Grapevine) see chain requirements and occasional closures December through March.
  • I-80 east of Reno and US-50 across the Sierra can require chains in winter storms.

State DOT 511 phone or web services provide real-time road conditions year-round.

Packing & arrival checklist

  • Wildfire season in California typically peaks July through October — register for county emergency alerts during unpack.
  • Arrange utility connection (power, internet, gas, water) two weeks ahead of move-in.
  • Update mailing address with USPS change-of-address within the first week post-move.
  • Register to vote in California after establishing residency.

Frequently asked

How much do homes cost in San Francisco compared to Reno?

Zillow ZHVI (2026-03) puts the typical home value at $1,356,662 in San Francisco vs $567,857 in Reno — a 138.9% higher figure. Data provided by Zillow Research.

How does household income compare in Reno vs San Francisco?

Median household income on the Census ACS 5-year (2023) is $141,446 in San Francisco vs $78,448 in Reno — a 80.3% higher figure. Compare this against the cost-of-living gap above when budgeting.

When is the best time to move from Reno to San Francisco?

Moving companies usually charge 20–30% less between October and April (off-peak). Memorial Day through Labor Day is peak pricing. For a 244 mi drive, weather on the route matters too — see the timing section above for state-specific winter warnings.

Is San Francisco more expensive than Reno?

Based on BEA Regional Price Parities (2024), overall price level in San Francisco is 14.5% higher than Reno (115.613 vs 101.014, U.S. average = 100). Rent and services typically carry most of this gap.

How does the job market in San Francisco compare to Reno?

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics show median wages of $72,050 in the San Francisco MSA vs $47,540 in the Reno MSA, on total employment of 2,422,210 and 254,100 respectively. Top occupations on the destination side appear in the Jobs & wages section above.

How far is San Francisco, CA from Reno, NV?

The driving distance is 244 mi and the route typically takes 5h 17m via I 80 and CA 37. The trip crosses 2 state(s). Actual time varies with traffic and season.

What is the climate difference between Reno and San Francisco?

On NOAA 1991–2020 normals, annual average temperature is 56.2°F in San Francisco vs 54.5°F in Reno (1.7°F warmer). Annual snowfall: 0.0 in vs 29.7 in. Annual precipitation: 20.6 in vs 8.1 in.

Are there income tax differences between Nevada and California?

State income tax top rates: Nevada no state income tax, California 13.3% top marginal (Tax Foundation, current year). California has a 10-day window to transfer your driver license and register your vehicle after establishing residency. Consult a tax professional for your specific filing situation.

Plan the move

Estimate costs with our moving cost calculator, or see where else to move from Reno.

City profiles: Reno, NV · San Francisco, CA.

Related routes