Moving from Reno, NV to Oakland, CA

Moving from Reno, NV to Oakland, CA covers 216 mi and about 4h 16m by car through 2 state(s). That is far enough that housing, cost-of-living, climate, and job market can all move meaningfully — the sections below pull current figures from BEA, Zillow, the Census Bureau, BLS, and NOAA to map exactly where the differences fall.

216 mi · 4h 16m by car · CA → NV

COL +14.5% Home values +26.1% Δ +5.1°F annual Δ -29.7" snow

What this move changes most

  • Housing drives the cost gap: typical home value is 26.1% higher in Oakland, while overall BEA RPP only shifts 14.5%. Goods and services sit much closer to parity — budget the mortgage or rent line first.
  • Median household income climbs 24.1% while overall cost of living only moves 14.5% higher — Oakland offers a real wage gain at the median on ACS 2023 / BEA RPP 2024.
  • Winter infrastructure stops mattering: Reno averages 29.7 in of annual snowfall, Oakland under an inch. Snow tires, chains, and most winter gear can largely stay in storage.
  • Occupational wages in the Oakland MSA ($72,050 median per BLS) move up more sharply than headline household income ($97,369 median per ACS) — suggesting dual-earner households and non-wage income (investments, transfers) do not follow the wage line one-for-one.

Distance & route

Driving
216 mi
Drive time
4h 16m
States
2
Fuel (25 mpg)
9 gal
Route throughCA → NV
Primary highwaysI 80, I 880, I 580
Major cities en routeFremont, Hayward, Sunnyvale, San Mateo, Berkeley

Route via OSRM driving profile. Actual time varies with traffic and season.

Typical moving cost: Reno → Oakland

Service typeTypical rangeTypical timing
DIY rental truck $400 – $1.2k
Portable container $800 – $2.2k 2–5 days in transit
Full-service movers $1.8k – $5.5k 1–4 days delivery window

Ranges above reflect industry-aggregate quotes for a mid-range move (216 mi). Household size, access, season, and accessorial services shift the final number within the range.

  • DIY rental truck: One-way truck rental including base rate, estimated fuel, and per-mile surcharges. Drop-off fees vary by destination metro.
  • Portable container: Regional container move between adjoining or nearby states. Monthly storage extra if not unloaded promptly.
  • Full-service movers: Interstate full-service move at regional distance. Binding or not-to-exceed quotes available on request.

Expect 20–30% higher quotes between Memorial Day and Labor Day (peak season) across all service types. October through April is the low-rate window.

Ranges reflect industry-aggregate quotes (U-Haul, Penske, PODS, U-Pack, Allied, Mayflower, North American, HireAHelper), reviewed 2026. Actual pricing depends on season, household size, access, and accessorial services; always collect binding or not-to-exceed quotes from licensed carriers.

Cost of living

RenoOaklandU.S. avg
All items (RPP)101.014115.613100.0
Rents89.274172.585100.0
Goods96.271108.465100.0
Services123.478194.718100.0

Overall cost of living in Oakland is 14.5% higher than Reno, per BEA Regional Price Parities (2024).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities (MSA-level · MSA-level); 2024.

Housing prices

Reno — typical home
$567,857
Oakland — typical home
$716,248
Reno — typical rent
$1,856/mo
Oakland — typical rent
$2,545/mo

Typical home value in Oakland is 14.5% above Reno — $567,857 vs $716,248 per Zillow ZHVI (2026-03). Budget the mortgage math early.

YoY change: Reno -0.4%, Oakland -8.5%. Snapshot: 2026-03. Data provided by Zillow.

Climate

1991–2020 normalsRenoOakland
Annual avg temperature55°F60°F
January avg low27°F45°F
July avg high93°F72°F
Annual snowfall29.7"0.0"
Annual precipitation8.1"22.6"

Oakland runs 5.1°F warmer on the annual average (54.5°F vs 59.6°F, NOAA 1991–2020).

Oakland gets essentially no annual snowfall on the NOAA 1991–2020 normals — winter gear can largely stay in storage.

Source: NOAA U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (stations: RENO WFO, NV US, OAKLAND MUSEUM, CA US).

Demographics

ACS 5-year 2023RenoOakland
Population268,959438,072
Median household income$78,448$97,369
Median age37.337.6
Bachelor's degree or higher21.4%26.5%
Avg household size2.42.53

Median household income in Oakland is 14.5% above Reno ($78,448 vs $97,369, ACS 5-year 2023).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023.

Jobs & wages

Reno MSA — median wage
$47,540
Oakland MSA — median wage
$72,050
Reno MSA — employment
254,100
Oakland MSA — employment
2,422,210

Top occupations in Oakland MSA

OccupationEmploymentMedian wage
Office and Administrative Support Occupations 244,380 $59,630
Management Occupations 237,070 $171,350
Business and Financial Operations Occupations 211,250 $104,950
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations 194,040 $39,200
Sales and Related Occupations 183,930 $49,390

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics.

Moving between Nevada and California

Nevada income tax
no state income tax
California income tax
13.3% top marginal
California license/registration
10 days

State income-tax top marginal rates are from the Tax Foundation, updated annually. California requires new residents to transfer driver license and vehicle registration within 10 days of establishing residency. Consult a tax professional for your specific filing situation — state tax treatment depends on residency, sourcing, and reciprocity agreements.

Best time to move

Moving companies typically charge 20–30% more between Memorial Day and Labor Day (peak season). October through April offers the lowest rates and better mover availability.

To avoid mid-semester school transfers, most U.S. families schedule moves between mid-June and mid-August. Public school calendars typically run late August or early September through late May or early June.

Winter driving along this route

  • Donner Pass (I-80) and Tejon Pass (I-5 Grapevine) see chain requirements and occasional closures December through March.
  • I-80 east of Reno and US-50 across the Sierra can require chains in winter storms.

State DOT 511 phone or web services provide real-time road conditions year-round.

Packing & arrival checklist

  • Wildfire season in California typically peaks July through October — register for county emergency alerts during unpack.
  • Arrange utility connection (power, internet, gas, water) two weeks ahead of move-in.
  • Update mailing address with USPS change-of-address within the first week post-move.
  • Register to vote in California after establishing residency.

Frequently asked

Are there income tax differences between Nevada and California?

State income tax top rates: Nevada no state income tax, California 13.3% top marginal (Tax Foundation, current year). California has a 10-day window to transfer your driver license and register your vehicle after establishing residency. Consult a tax professional for your specific filing situation.

How does the job market in Oakland compare to Reno?

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics show median wages of $72,050 in the Oakland MSA vs $47,540 in the Reno MSA, on total employment of 2,422,210 and 254,100 respectively. Top occupations on the destination side appear in the Jobs & wages section above.

How much do homes cost in Oakland compared to Reno?

Zillow ZHVI (2026-03) puts the typical home value at $716,248 in Oakland vs $567,857 in Reno — a 26.1% higher figure. Data provided by Zillow Research.

How does household income compare in Reno vs Oakland?

Median household income on the Census ACS 5-year (2023) is $97,369 in Oakland vs $78,448 in Reno — a 24.1% higher figure. Compare this against the cost-of-living gap above when budgeting.

Is Oakland more expensive than Reno?

Based on BEA Regional Price Parities (2024), overall price level in Oakland is 14.5% higher than Reno (115.613 vs 101.014, U.S. average = 100). Rent and services typically carry most of this gap.

What is the climate difference between Reno and Oakland?

On NOAA 1991–2020 normals, annual average temperature is 59.6°F in Oakland vs 54.5°F in Reno (5.1°F warmer). Annual snowfall: 0.0 in vs 29.7 in. Annual precipitation: 22.6 in vs 8.1 in.

When is the best time to move from Reno to Oakland?

Moving companies usually charge 20–30% less between October and April (off-peak). Memorial Day through Labor Day is peak pricing. For a 216 mi drive, weather on the route matters too — see the timing section above for state-specific winter warnings.

How far is Oakland, CA from Reno, NV?

The driving distance is 216 mi and the route typically takes 4h 16m via I 80 and I 880. The trip crosses 2 state(s). Actual time varies with traffic and season.

Plan the move

Estimate costs with our moving cost calculator, or see where else to move from Reno.

City profiles: Reno, NV · Oakland, CA.