Moving from San Jose, CA to Irvine, CA

Relocating between San Jose, CA and Irvine, CA is a 374 mi drive — 7h 8m on open road, longer with stops. A move of this length usually shifts more than the commute: BEA RPP, Zillow ZHVI, and Census household stats can all diverge. This comparison assembles them from the current federal releases.

374 mi · 7h 8m by car · CA

COL +2.8% Home values +6.4% Δ +3.4°F annual

What this move changes most

  • Household income and overall prices move the wrong way together: median income is 8.4% lower while BEA RPP is 2.8% higher. Real purchasing power at the median shrinks on ACS 2023 / BEA RPP 2024.
  • Irvine has a notably higher share of bachelor-degree adults: 39.4% versus 26.2% at origin on ACS 2023. Expect a denser knowledge-economy job mix.

Distance & route

Driving
374 mi
Drive time
7h 8m
States
1
Fuel (25 mpg)
15 gal
Route throughCA
Primary highwaysI 5, I 5 TRUCK, CA 152
Major cities en routeFremont, Hayward, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara, Salinas

Route via OSRM driving profile. Actual time varies with traffic and season.

Typical moving cost: San Jose → Irvine

Service typeTypical rangeTypical timing
DIY rental truck $400 – $1.2k
Portable container $800 – $2.2k 2–5 days in transit
Full-service movers $1.8k – $5.5k 1–4 days delivery window

Ranges above reflect industry-aggregate quotes for a mid-range move (374 mi). Household size, access, season, and accessorial services shift the final number within the range.

  • DIY rental truck: One-way truck rental including base rate, estimated fuel, and per-mile surcharges. Drop-off fees vary by destination metro.
  • Portable container: Regional container move between adjoining or nearby states. Monthly storage extra if not unloaded promptly.
  • Full-service movers: Interstate full-service move at regional distance. Binding or not-to-exceed quotes available on request.

Expect 20–30% higher quotes between Memorial Day and Labor Day (peak season) across all service types. October through April is the low-rate window.

Ranges reflect industry-aggregate quotes (U-Haul, Penske, PODS, U-Pack, Allied, Mayflower, North American, HireAHelper), reviewed 2026. Actual pricing depends on season, household size, access, and accessorial services; always collect binding or not-to-exceed quotes from licensed carriers.

Cost of living

San JoseIrvineU.S. avg
All items (RPP)110.423113.566100.0
Rents156.659158.589100.0
Goods105.168106.623100.0
Services211.901170.433100.0

San Jose and Irvine sit within 5% on the overall BEA RPP — the composite diff is small, but rent or groceries alone may move more.

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities (MSA-level · MSA-level); 2024.

Housing prices

San Jose — typical home
$1,463,614
Irvine — typical home
$1,557,982
San Jose — typical rent
$3,283/mo
Irvine — typical rent
$3,335/mo

Homes in Irvine run about 2.8% pricier — ZHVI $1,463,614 → $1,557,982 (2026-03).

YoY change: San Jose -2.5%, Irvine -0.8%. Snapshot: 2026-03. Data provided by Zillow.

Climate

1991–2020 normalsSan JoseIrvine
Annual avg temperature62°F65°F
January avg low43°F43°F
July avg high82°F85°F
Annual snowfall0.0"0.0"
Annual precipitation16.1"14.1"

Climate is roughly comparable on the annual mean — 61.5°F vs 64.9°F per NOAA 1991–2020 normals.

Snowfall is a non-factor at the destination: Irvine sees under an inch a year per NOAA normals.

Source: NOAA U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (stations: SAN JOSE, CA US, TUSTIN IRVINE RCH, CA US).

Demographics

ACS 5-year 2023San JoseIrvine
Population990,054308,160
Median household income$141,565$129,647
Median age38.133.9
Bachelor's degree or higher26.2%39.4%
Avg household size3.032.75

ACS 2023 shows median household income 2.8% lower in Irvine than San Jose.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023.

Jobs & wages

San Jose MSA — median wage
$81,470
Irvine MSA — median wage
$50,490
San Jose MSA — employment
1,141,820
Irvine MSA — employment
6,185,570

Top occupations in Irvine MSA

OccupationEmploymentMedian wage
Office and Administrative Support Occupations 746,160 $48,810
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations 570,740 $35,580
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations 516,960 $40,560
Sales and Related Occupations 494,430 $39,510
Healthcare Support Occupations 461,490 $33,530

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics.

Best time to move

Moving companies typically charge 20–30% more between Memorial Day and Labor Day (peak season). October through April offers the lowest rates and better mover availability.

To avoid mid-semester school transfers, most U.S. families schedule moves between mid-June and mid-August. Public school calendars typically run late August or early September through late May or early June.

Winter driving along this route

  • Donner Pass (I-80) and Tejon Pass (I-5 Grapevine) see chain requirements and occasional closures December through March.

State DOT 511 phone or web services provide real-time road conditions year-round.

Packing & arrival checklist

  • Dry climate: Irvine sees only 14.1 in of precipitation a year. A humidifier helps keep wood furniture from cracking and is easier on skin and sinuses.
  • Wildfire season in California typically peaks July through October — register for county emergency alerts during unpack.
  • Arrange utility connection (power, internet, gas, water) two weeks ahead of move-in.
  • Update mailing address with USPS change-of-address within the first week post-move.

Frequently asked

How far is Irvine, CA from San Jose, CA?

The driving distance is 374 mi and the route typically takes 7h 8m via I 5 and I 5 TRUCK. The trip crosses 1 state(s). Actual time varies with traffic and season.

How much do homes cost in Irvine compared to San Jose?

Zillow ZHVI (2026-03) puts the typical home value at $1,557,982 in Irvine vs $1,463,614 in San Jose — a 6.4% higher figure. Data provided by Zillow Research.

How does household income compare in San Jose vs Irvine?

Median household income on the Census ACS 5-year (2023) is $129,647 in Irvine vs $141,565 in San Jose — a 8.4% lower figure. Compare this against the cost-of-living gap above when budgeting.

When is the best time to move from San Jose to Irvine?

Moving companies usually charge 20–30% less between October and April (off-peak). Memorial Day through Labor Day is peak pricing. For a 374 mi drive, weather on the route matters too — see the timing section above for state-specific winter warnings.

How does the job market in Irvine compare to San Jose?

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics show median wages of $50,490 in the Irvine MSA vs $81,470 in the San Jose MSA, on total employment of 6,185,570 and 1,141,820 respectively. Top occupations on the destination side appear in the Jobs & wages section above.

What is the climate difference between San Jose and Irvine?

On NOAA 1991–2020 normals, annual average temperature is 64.9°F in Irvine vs 61.5°F in San Jose (3.4°F warmer). Annual snowfall: 0.0 in vs 0.0 in. Annual precipitation: 14.1 in vs 16.1 in.

Is Irvine more expensive than San Jose?

Based on BEA Regional Price Parities (2024), overall price level in Irvine is 2.8% higher than San Jose (113.566 vs 110.423, U.S. average = 100). Rent and services typically carry most of this gap.

Plan the move

Estimate costs with our moving cost calculator, or see where else to move from San Jose.

City profiles: San Jose, CA · Irvine, CA.