Moving from San Francisco, CA to Irvine, CA
The 471 mi from San Francisco to Irvine translate to about 9h 25m behind the wheel through 1 state(s). Mid-range moves tend to cross at least one meaningful boundary — MSA, climate zone, or tax jurisdiction. The sections below set the two cities side by side on housing, income, cost of living, climate, and jobs.
471 mi · 9h 25m by car · CA
What this move changes most
- Destination skews younger: median age is 33.9 in Irvine versus 39.7 in San Francisco on ACS 2023 — a shift that typically shows up in rental stock, nightlife, and school-age share.
Distance & route
| Route through | CA |
|---|---|
| Primary highways | I 5, I 5 TRUCK, I 580 |
| Major cities en route | Santa Rosa, Richmond, Vallejo, Fairfield, Berkeley |
Route via OSRM driving profile. Actual time varies with traffic and season.
Typical moving cost: San Francisco → Irvine
| Service type | Typical range | Typical timing |
|---|---|---|
| DIY rental truck | $400 – $1.2k | — |
| Portable container | $800 – $2.2k | 2–5 days in transit |
| Full-service movers | $1.8k – $5.5k | 1–4 days delivery window |
Ranges above reflect industry-aggregate quotes for a mid-range move (471 mi). Household size, access, season, and accessorial services shift the final number within the range.
- DIY rental truck: One-way truck rental including base rate, estimated fuel, and per-mile surcharges. Drop-off fees vary by destination metro.
- Portable container: Regional container move between adjoining or nearby states. Monthly storage extra if not unloaded promptly.
- Full-service movers: Interstate full-service move at regional distance. Binding or not-to-exceed quotes available on request.
Expect 20–30% higher quotes between Memorial Day and Labor Day (peak season) across all service types. October through April is the low-rate window.
Ranges reflect industry-aggregate quotes (U-Haul, Penske, PODS, U-Pack, Allied, Mayflower, North American, HireAHelper), reviewed 2026. Actual pricing depends on season, household size, access, and accessorial services; always collect binding or not-to-exceed quotes from licensed carriers.
Cost of living
| San Francisco | Irvine | U.S. avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All items (RPP) | 115.613 | 113.566 | 100.0 |
| Rents | 172.585 | 158.589 | 100.0 |
| Goods | 108.465 | 106.623 | 100.0 |
| Services | 194.718 | 170.433 | 100.0 |
Irvine and San Francisco are close on the overall BEA RPP (115.613 vs 113.566); rent and services often drive the real difference.
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities (MSA-level · MSA-level); 2024.
Housing prices
Zillow typical home value is 1.8% higher in Irvine than San Francisco as of 2026-03.
YoY change: San Francisco +5.0%, Irvine -0.8%. Snapshot: 2026-03. Data provided by Zillow.
Climate
| 1991–2020 normals | San Francisco | Irvine |
|---|---|---|
| Annual avg temperature | 56°F | 65°F |
| January avg low | 46°F | 43°F |
| July avg high | 62°F | 85°F |
| Annual snowfall | 0.0" | 0.0" |
| Annual precipitation | 20.6" | 14.1" |
Climate warms by 8.7°F on the annual average — 56.2°F → 64.9°F.
Snowfall is a non-factor at the destination: Irvine sees under an inch a year per NOAA normals.
Source: NOAA U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (stations: SAN FRANCISCO OCEANSIDE, CA US, TUSTIN IRVINE RCH, CA US).
Demographics
| ACS 5-year 2023 | San Francisco | Irvine |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 836,321 | 308,160 |
| Median household income | $141,446 | $129,647 |
| Median age | 39.7 | 33.9 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 35.1% | 39.4% |
| Avg household size | 2.31 | 2.75 |
Income steps down 1.8%: $141,446 in San Francisco vs $129,647 in Irvine.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023.
Jobs & wages
Top occupations in Irvine MSA
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage |
|---|---|---|
| Office and Administrative Support Occupations | 746,160 | $48,810 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations | 570,740 | $35,580 |
| Transportation and Material Moving Occupations | 516,960 | $40,560 |
| Sales and Related Occupations | 494,430 | $39,510 |
| Healthcare Support Occupations | 461,490 | $33,530 |
Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics.
Best time to move
Moving companies typically charge 20–30% more between Memorial Day and Labor Day (peak season). October through April offers the lowest rates and better mover availability.
To avoid mid-semester school transfers, most U.S. families schedule moves between mid-June and mid-August. Public school calendars typically run late August or early September through late May or early June.
Winter driving along this route
- Donner Pass (I-80) and Tejon Pass (I-5 Grapevine) see chain requirements and occasional closures December through March.
State DOT 511 phone or web services provide real-time road conditions year-round.
Packing & arrival checklist
- Dry climate: Irvine sees only 14.1 in of precipitation a year. A humidifier helps keep wood furniture from cracking and is easier on skin and sinuses.
- Wildfire season in California typically peaks July through October — register for county emergency alerts during unpack.
- Arrange utility connection (power, internet, gas, water) two weeks ahead of move-in.
- Update mailing address with USPS change-of-address within the first week post-move.
Frequently asked
When is the best time to move from San Francisco to Irvine?
Moving companies usually charge 20–30% less between October and April (off-peak). Memorial Day through Labor Day is peak pricing. For a 471 mi drive, weather on the route matters too — see the timing section above for state-specific winter warnings.
Is Irvine more expensive than San Francisco?
Based on BEA Regional Price Parities (2024), overall price level in Irvine is 1.8% lower than San Francisco (113.566 vs 115.613, U.S. average = 100). Rent and services typically carry most of this gap.
How does household income compare in San Francisco vs Irvine?
Median household income on the Census ACS 5-year (2023) is $129,647 in Irvine vs $141,446 in San Francisco — a 8.3% lower figure. Compare this against the cost-of-living gap above when budgeting.
How much do homes cost in Irvine compared to San Francisco?
Zillow ZHVI (2026-03) puts the typical home value at $1,557,982 in Irvine vs $1,356,662 in San Francisco — a 14.8% higher figure. Data provided by Zillow Research.
What is the climate difference between San Francisco and Irvine?
On NOAA 1991–2020 normals, annual average temperature is 64.9°F in Irvine vs 56.2°F in San Francisco (8.7°F warmer). Annual snowfall: 0.0 in vs 0.0 in. Annual precipitation: 14.1 in vs 20.6 in.
How does the job market in Irvine compare to San Francisco?
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics show median wages of $50,490 in the Irvine MSA vs $72,050 in the San Francisco MSA, on total employment of 6,185,570 and 2,422,210 respectively. Top occupations on the destination side appear in the Jobs & wages section above.
How far is Irvine, CA from San Francisco, CA?
The driving distance is 471 mi and the route typically takes 9h 25m via I 5 and I 5 TRUCK. The trip crosses 1 state(s). Actual time varies with traffic and season.
Plan the move
Estimate costs with our moving cost calculator, or see where else to move from San Francisco.
City profiles: San Francisco, CA · Irvine, CA.