Moving from Los Angeles, CA to El Paso, TX
It is 816 mi between Los Angeles and El Paso — roughly 14h 30m of driving, plus rest stops and overnight, through 4 state(s). A long-haul move crosses climate zones and usually state-income-tax lines. This page assembles the federal and Zillow data into a side-by-side comparison so the differences are easy to scan.
816 mi · 14h 30m by car · CA → AZ → NM → TX
What this move changes most
- Housing carries most of the savings: typical home value is 75.3% lower in El Paso, but the overall BEA RPP only drops 20.8%. Groceries and services land closer to U.S. average — the mortgage or rent line is where the budget shifts most.
- Crossing into Texas with a meaningful wage step: BLS OEWS puts the El Paso MSA median wage at $36,000 versus $50,490 in the Los Angeles MSA. Combine with the state tax lines below when comparing take-home pay.
- The destination is considerably smaller: El Paso has 678,147 residents on ACS 2023 versus 3,857,897 at origin. Expect shorter commutes and a more concentrated set of employers and services.
Distance & route
| Route through | CA → AZ → NM → TX |
|---|---|
| Primary highways | I 10, US 60, LOOP 375 |
| Major cities en route | Torrance, Santa Clarita, Simi Valley, Thousand Oaks, Inglewood |
Route via OSRM driving profile. Actual time varies with traffic and season.
Typical moving cost: Los Angeles → El Paso
| Service type | Typical range | Typical timing |
|---|---|---|
| DIY rental truck | $1.2k – $3k | — |
| Portable container | $2k – $4.5k | 4–10 days in transit |
| Full-service movers | $4.5k – $9.5k | 3–10 days delivery window |
Ranges above reflect industry-aggregate quotes for a long-haul move (816 mi). Household size, access, season, and accessorial services shift the final number within the range.
- DIY rental truck: One-way truck rental across multiple states. Budget fuel stops at roughly 200-mile intervals for a loaded 20–26 ft truck.
- Portable container: Long-haul container service. First month of storage often bundled; additional months billed monthly.
- Full-service movers: Interstate full-service move at long-haul distance. Delivery windows widen with distance; guaranteed date service costs extra.
Expect 20–30% higher quotes between Memorial Day and Labor Day (peak season) across all service types. October through April is the low-rate window.
Ranges reflect industry-aggregate quotes (U-Haul, Penske, PODS, U-Pack, Allied, Mayflower, North American, HireAHelper), reviewed 2026. Actual pricing depends on season, household size, access, and accessorial services; always collect binding or not-to-exceed quotes from licensed carriers.
Cost of living
| Los Angeles | El Paso | U.S. avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All items (RPP) | 113.566 | 89.912 | 100.0 |
| Rents | 158.589 | 82.585 | 100.0 |
| Goods | 106.623 | 93.757 | 100.0 |
| Services | 170.433 | 71.248 | 100.0 |
El Paso sits 20.8% cheaper than Los Angeles on the BEA RPP, one of the larger gaps you will see between U.S. metros.
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities (MSA-level · MSA-level); 2024.
Housing prices
Zillow ZHVI drops from $952,183 in Los Angeles to $234,775 in El Paso, a 20.8% decrease on the typical home value.
YoY change: Los Angeles -1.4%, El Paso +1.4%. Snapshot: 2026-03. Data provided by Zillow.
Climate
| 1991–2020 normals | Los Angeles | El Paso |
|---|---|---|
| Annual avg temperature | 64°F | 66°F |
| January avg low | 48°F | 35°F |
| July avg high | 78°F | 96°F |
| Annual snowfall | 0.0" | 2.8" |
| Annual precipitation | 14.1" | 8.8" |
Climate is roughly comparable on the annual mean — 63.8°F vs 66.2°F per NOAA 1991–2020 normals.
Expect 2.8 in of snow annually at the destination — manageable with basic winter gear per NOAA normals.
Source: NOAA U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (stations: CULVER CITY, CA US, EL PASO INTL AP, TX US).
Demographics
| ACS 5-year 2023 | Los Angeles | El Paso |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,857,897 | 678,147 |
| Median household income | $80,366 | $58,734 |
| Median age | 36.9 | 34.1 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 24.5% | 18.3% |
| Avg household size | 2.72 | 2.8 |
El Paso households earn about 20.8% less than Los Angeles at the median — $80,366 → $58,734 on ACS 2023.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023.
Jobs & wages
Top occupations in El Paso MSA
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage |
|---|---|---|
| Office and Administrative Support Occupations | 44,500 | $35,550 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations | 34,790 | $23,150 |
| Transportation and Material Moving Occupations | 32,160 | $33,850 |
| Sales and Related Occupations | 31,050 | $28,800 |
| Educational Instruction and Library Occupations | 23,040 | $61,670 |
Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics.
Moving between California and Texas
State income-tax top marginal rates are from the Tax Foundation, updated annually. Texas requires new residents to transfer driver license and vehicle registration within 30 days of establishing residency. Consult a tax professional for your specific filing situation — state tax treatment depends on residency, sourcing, and reciprocity agreements.
Best time to move
Moving companies typically charge 20–30% more between Memorial Day and Labor Day (peak season). October through April offers the lowest rates and better mover availability.
To avoid mid-semester school transfers, most U.S. families schedule moves between mid-June and mid-August. Public school calendars typically run late August or early September through late May or early June.
Winter driving along this route
- Donner Pass (I-80) and Tejon Pass (I-5 Grapevine) see chain requirements and occasional closures December through March.
- I-17 and I-40 through the Flagstaff area can see winter closures; the rest of Arizona is generally clear year-round.
- Raton Pass (I-25 at the Colorado line) can close in winter storms.
State DOT 511 phone or web services provide real-time road conditions year-round.
Packing & arrival checklist
- Air conditioning matters: July highs in El Paso average 96°F on NOAA normals. If the new place has window-unit or no AC, plan that purchase for the first week.
- Dry climate: El Paso sees only 8.8 in of precipitation a year. A humidifier helps keep wood furniture from cracking and is easier on skin and sinuses.
- Coastal Texas sees hurricanes June through November; inland areas face severe thunderstorms and occasional tornadoes in spring.
- Arrange utility connection (power, internet, gas, water) two weeks ahead of move-in.
- Update mailing address with USPS change-of-address within the first week post-move.
- Register to vote in Texas after establishing residency.
Frequently asked
Is El Paso more expensive than Los Angeles?
Based on BEA Regional Price Parities (2024), overall price level in El Paso is 20.8% lower than Los Angeles (89.912 vs 113.566, U.S. average = 100). Rent and services typically carry most of this gap.
How much do homes cost in El Paso compared to Los Angeles?
Zillow ZHVI (2026-03) puts the typical home value at $234,775 in El Paso vs $952,183 in Los Angeles — a 75.3% lower figure. Data provided by Zillow Research.
When is the best time to move from Los Angeles to El Paso?
Moving companies usually charge 20–30% less between October and April (off-peak). Memorial Day through Labor Day is peak pricing. For a 816 mi drive, weather on the route matters too — see the timing section above for state-specific winter warnings.
How does the job market in El Paso compare to Los Angeles?
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics show median wages of $36,000 in the El Paso MSA vs $50,490 in the Los Angeles MSA, on total employment of 323,310 and 6,185,570 respectively. Top occupations on the destination side appear in the Jobs & wages section above.
Are there income tax differences between California and Texas?
State income tax top rates: California 13.3% top marginal, Texas no state income tax (Tax Foundation, current year). Texas has a 30-day window to transfer your driver license and register your vehicle after establishing residency. Consult a tax professional for your specific filing situation.
What is the climate difference between Los Angeles and El Paso?
On NOAA 1991–2020 normals, annual average temperature is 66.2°F in El Paso vs 63.8°F in Los Angeles (2.4°F warmer). Annual snowfall: 2.8 in vs 0.0 in. Annual precipitation: 8.8 in vs 14.1 in.
How does household income compare in Los Angeles vs El Paso?
Median household income on the Census ACS 5-year (2023) is $58,734 in El Paso vs $80,366 in Los Angeles — a 26.9% lower figure. Compare this against the cost-of-living gap above when budgeting.
How far is El Paso, TX from Los Angeles, CA?
The driving distance is 816 mi and the route typically takes 14h 30m via I 10 and US 60. The trip crosses 4 state(s). Actual time varies with traffic and season.
Plan the move
Estimate costs with our moving cost calculator, or see where else to move from Los Angeles.
City profiles: Los Angeles, CA · El Paso, TX.